News

Long-distance journeys during Christmas and New Year

Holidays might cause some exceptions to our timetables, so please check the coming official holidays before planning trip around those days. 

Christmas and New Year 2020-2021

Helsinki-Loviisa -journeys

23.12.20 Wed -weekday journeys
24.-27.12.20 No journeys

Helsinki-Kotka -journeys

23.12.20 Wed -weekday journeys
24.-27.12.20 No journeys
31.12.20 Thur -weekday journeys
2.1.21 Sat -journeys
5.1.21 Tue -weekday journeys
6.1.21 No journeys

Jyväskylä-Lappeenranta -journeys

23.12.20 Wed -weekday journeys
24.-26.12.20 No journeys
27.12.20 S -journeys
1.1.21 S -journeys
6.1.21 S -journeys

Joensuu-Kuopio -journeys

24.12.20 Thur -journeys until 1 pm
25.12.20 No journeys
26.12.20 S -journeys
27.12.20 S- and SS -journeys
1.1.21 S -journeys
3.1.21 S – and SS -journeys
6.1.21 S -journeys

Jyväskylä-Tampere -journeys

23.12.20 Wed -weekday journeys
24.-27.12.20 No journeys

Long-distance changes in December 2020

Unfortunately we have to discontinue some of our long-distance routes in December 2020. You can check all changes in below.

Ends from 14.12.2020

Sun Mikkeli-Helsinki at 14.45-18.00
Sun Kotka-Helsinki at 9.00-11.30
Sun Helsinki-Kotka at 17.00-19.35
Sun Helsinki-Loviisa at 11.45-13.20
Sun Loviisa-Helsinki at 14.25-16.00

Ends from 20.12.2020

Sat Helsinki-Mikkeli at 8.55-12.00

Ends from 31.12.2020

Mon-Fri Loviisa-Helsinki at 6.40-8.55
Mon-Fri Helsinki-Loviisa at 11.10-13.05

Mon-Fri Loviisa-Porvoo at 13.20-14.20
Mon-Fri Porvoo-Loviisa at 14.45-15.45

Mon-Fri Jyväskylä-Tampere at 17.55-20.00
Mon-Fri Tampere-Jyväskylä at 21.10-23.15

Mon-Fri Jyväskylä-Lappeenranta at 7.00-10.45
Sat Jyväskylä-Lappeenranta at 9.20-13.00
Sun Jyväskylä-Lappeenranta at 13.00-16.45
Fri-Sat Jyväskylä-Lappeenranta at 15.15-18.55
Sun Jyväskylä-Lappeenranta at 18.00-21.55

Fri-Sat Lappeenranta-Jyväskylä at 9.20-13.00
Mon-Fri, Sun Lappeenranta-Jyväskylä at 13.05-16.55
Sat Lappeenranta-Jyväskylä at 15.10-18.55
Sun Lappeenranta-Jyväskylä at 18.00-21.45

Long-distance timetables after 10.8.2020

Schedules for fall 2020

Additions and changes to long-distance traffic

Savonlinja’s long distance traffic have been made some changes to October 2020.

Helsinki – Mikkeli

Fri Helsinki-Mikkeli at 20.24-23.55, ends from 25.9.2020
Sat Helsinki-Mikkeli at 08.55-12.00, starts from 28.9.2020

Jyväskylä – Lahti

Mon-Fri Jyväskylä-Lahti at 06.45-09.05, starts from 5.10.2020
Mon-Fri Lahti-Jyväskylä at 11.30-14.05, starts from 5.10.2020

Jyväskylä – Lappeenranta

Mon-Fri Jyväskylä-Mikkeli at 05.55-07.40, ends from 4.10.2020
Mon-Fri Mikkeli-Lappeenranta at 09.15-11.00, ends from 4.10.2020
Fri Jyväskylä-Mikkeli at 14.00-15.45, ends from 4.10.2020
Fri Mikkeli-Jyväskylä at 16.15-18.00, ends from 4.10.2020

Mon-Fri Jyväskylä-Lappeenranta at 07.00-10.45, starts from 5.10.2020

Loviisa – Porvoo – Helsinki

Mon-Fri Helsinki-Loviisa at 11.00-13.05, ends from 4.10.2020
Mon-Fri Loviisa-Helsinki at 06.45-08.44, ends from 4.10.2020
Mon-Fri Loviisa-Porvoo at 13.15-14.15, ends from 4.10.2020

Mon-Fri Loviisa-Helsinki at 06.40-08.55, starts from 5.10.2020
Mon-Fri Helsinki-Porvoo at 10.30-11.30, starts from 5.10.2020
Mon-Fri Porvoo-Loviisa at 12.15-13.30, starts from 5.10.2020
Mon-Fri Loviisa-Porvoo at 13.20-14.20, starts from 5.10.2020

Jyväskylä – Kuopio

Mon-Fri Jyväskylä-Kuopio at 7.00-9.10, ends from 4.10.2020
Mon-Fri Kuopio-Jyväskylä at 10.05-12.15, ends from 4.10.2020

Mon-Fri Jyväskylä-Kuopio at 13.10-15.20 starts from 5.10.2020
Mon-Fri Kuopio-Jyväskylä at 16.30-18.40, starts from 5.10.2020

You can check all long-distance timetables and routes here.

Long-distance traffic 27.4.-31.5.2020

 

You can buy tickets directly from the driver when getting on the bus. Ticket prices are shown here.  The special rates for travel from Porvoo to Helsinki do not apply for the Kotka–Helsinki routes referred to below.

 

Kotka–Helsinki / Helsinki–Kotka, cash price €22 per adult

Lappeenranta–Jyväskylä / Jyväskylä–Lappeenranta, cash price €27 per adult

 

Lappeenranta – Mikkeli – Jyväskylä

 operating days   Lappeenranta   Savitaipale   Puolmatka   Ristiina th   Mikkeli   Kangasniemi   Lievestuore  Jyväskylä 
Mon & Fri 6:55 7:45 8:05 8:25 9:00 9:45 10:15 10:45

 

Jyväskylä – Mikkeli – Lappeenranta

 operating days   Jyväskylä   Lievestuore th   Kangasniemi   Mikkeli   Ristiina th   Puolmatka   Savitaipale   Lappeenranta 
Mon & Fri 13:00 13:25 14:00 15:00 15:15 15:35 16:00 16:45

 

Kotka – Karhula –  Loviisa – Porvoo – Helsinki

 operating days   Kotka   Karhula   Loviisa   Porvoo   Helsinki 
 Mon-Fri   5:15  5:35  6:10 6:45 7:45

1) = Route goes through Viikki.

 

Helsinki – Porvoo – Loviisa – Karhula –  Kotka

 operating days   Helsinki   Porvoo   Loviisa   Karhula  Kotka 
 Mon-Fri 16:05 17:05 17:40 18:15 18:30